Skip to content

PHS Runners Make a Splash at Oak Mt Invitational

196 Reads

0 Comments

Ryan Holzscher leads Prattville in Varsity race at Oak Mt

9/30/17 PHS XC:  The Prattville cross country teams made quite a splash at the Oak Mountain Invitational in Birmingham on Saturday.  Unaware that the tagline for the race was “Got Creek?”, the teams went to a cross country meet and a mud race broke out.  The two loop course ran through a knee-deep creek twice where face-plants into the water (see gallery) and wipe-outs on the muddy trail were prevalent, drawing bigger crowds of spectators than at the finish line.  Even with this challenging course, Prattville produced some standout performances:

Lizzie Allen (Freshman) – first runner to make a splash (actually it was a face-plant) for Prattville, slashed 17 seconds off her PR to produce the Lady Lions’ fastest time of the season with 21:24.65, 6th fastest in Prattville history, and placed in the top 20 of the Varsity race out of 142 runners.

Lizzie Allen drops 14s from PR to run Prattville's fastest time of the season 21:24.65

Lizzie Allen drops 17s from PR to run Prattville’s fastest time of the season 21:24.65

 

Ryan Holtzscher (Junior) –  Ran a PR of 18:23.19 to lead the Prattville varsity team, placed 35th out of 228 runners. (also pictured at top)

Ryan Holtzscher leads Prattville varsity team

Ryan Holtzscher led varsity with PR

 

Sarah Holston (Sophomore) – led the JV team and placed 15th out of 103 runners.

Sarah Holston leads JV team & places 15th overall

Sarah Holston leads JV team & places 15th overall

 

Erick Carrillo (Senior) –  Ran a PR to lead the Prattville JV team.

Erick Carrillo ran a PR to lead JV team

Erick Carrillo ran a PR to lead JV team

 

Also CONGRATULATIONS to the following runners for overcoming obstacles (creek & mud) to set new PRs:

Caroline Cruz (junior) slashed 1:53 off her PR

Caroline Cruz (junior) slashed 1:53 off her PR!

James Gaston chops 1:18 from PR

James Gaston (8th grade) chops 1:18 from PR!

Christopher Foster (7th Grade) knocks 20 seconds off his PR

Christopher Foster (7th Grade) knocks 20 seconds off his PR!

Brodie Nummy (8th Grade) takes a dive and still sets a new PR!

Brodie Nummy (8th Grade) takes a dive and still sets a new PR!

Kayden Finkbeiner (Senior) manages water hazard to set new PR

Kayden Finkbeiner (Senior) sets new PR!

 

Girls Varsity – Due to several runners having a school conflict, Prattville was unable to enter a complete team for the varsity race.  Out of 142 runners, three Lady Lions competed as individuals with the following results:

  • Elizabeth Allen (Fr.) – 21:24, 17th overall – PR
  • Catherine Ragsdale (7th Grade) –  21:51, 23rd overall
  • Sophia Loy (Jr.) – 23:10, 43rd overall

Girls JV – The Lady Lions competed among 103 runners from 6 teams.  Prattville placed 4th with 109 points and scored as follows:

  • Sarah Holston (So.) – 24:58, 15th overall, 12 pts
  • Kaylin Mayers (So.) – 25:26, 20th overall, 17 pts
  • Susan Short (Sr.) – 25:58, 26th overall, 21 pts
  • Emma Nelson (So.) – 26:26, 35th overall, 27 pts
  • Sydni Fuqua (Sr.) – 27:49, 59th overall, 32 pts
  • Sarah Foster (Sr.) – 28:02, 62nd overall, 33 ph
  • Mary Ahern (Sr.) – 30:20, 80th overall, 36 ph

Boys Varsity – The Lions competed among 228 runners from 22 teams.  The fastest time was 16:31 from Northside.  Hoover, Oak Mt, & Enterprise took the top 3 slots.  Prattville placed 9th with 236 points and scored as follows:

  • Ryan Holtzscher (Jr.) – 18:23, 35th overall, 32 pts – PR
  • Wesley Domsall (Sr.) – 19:00, 52nd overall, 46 pts
  • Nathan Gillespie (Sr.) – 19:48, 57th overall, 48 pts
  • Gabe Rissman (Fr.) –  19:30, 66th overall, 54 pts
  • Daniel Word (Sr.) – 19:34, 69th overall, 56 pts
  • Ben Hicks (Sr.) – 21:03, 107th overall, 84 ph
  • Carter Gracin (So.) – 21:40, 130th overall, 98 ph

Boys JV – The Lions competed among 147 runners from 10 teams.  Prattville placed 8th with 230 points and scored as follows:

  • Erick Carrillo (Jr.) – 22:43, 63rd overall, 41 pts – PR
  • Chris Jones (Jr.) – 23:10, 73rd overall, 44 pts
  • Kaleb Arensmeyer (So.) – 23:26, 78th overall, 46 pts
  • Brodie Nummy (8th Gr.) –  23:43, 81st overall, 47 pts – PR
  • JP Ferguson (Jr.) – 24:11, 93th overall, 52 pts
  • Mauricio Reinaga (Jr.) – 24:13.0, 94th overall, 53 ph
  • James Gaston (8th Gr.) – 24:13.9, 95th overall, 54 ph – PR

Complete Results can be found at Oak Mt Invitational Results and check out our Oak Mt photo gallery courtesy of Coach Arkle bravely taking pictures from the splash zone.

The teams will travel to Danville next Saturday to compete at the very popular Jesse Owens Classic.

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS