Skip to content

PHS Runners Show Their Speed at Gulf Coast XC Stampede

238 Reads

0 Comments

PHS XC Teams Participate in Gulf Coast Stampede prerace activities at Sam's Fun City in Pensacola Florida

9/23/17:  Prattville runners, check your results:  You get a PR!  You get a PR!  You get a PR! . . . And so it went this weekend when the Prattville cross country teams traveled to Pensacola, Florida to compete in 4 divisions at the Gulf Coast XC Stampede among almost 1000 runners from 48 schools.  Collectively, Prattville runners earned 3 medals, and set 19 career PRs (personal record).  Coach Arkle said it was a “Great Race” and was “very proud of everyone!”  Prattville’s many impressive performances include the following:

VARSITY GIRLS (1st race – 7:30am)

2017 PHS Varsity Race in Pensacola

PHS Girls Varsity Race in Pensacola     Back:Kaylee Wesolowski, Emma Nelson, Sarah Holston, Catherine Ragsdale, Kaylin Mayers Front: Lizzie Allen, Sarah Foster, Susan Short

 

  • Catherine Ragsdale (7th Grade) –  BIG PROPS to this 7th grader that slashed 1:47 off her PR to finish first for Prattville and 54th overall out of 263 runners.  Her time of 21:25 is the season’s fastest time and 6th fastest in PHS history.

    Catherine Ragsdale (7th Grade) - fastest Prattville Girls' time of season at 21:25

    Catherine Ragsdale (7th Grade) – fastest Prattville time of the season at 21:25 – 6th fastest in Prattville history

  • Elizabeth Allen (Freshman) – ran “gutsiest” race of the season – was in 50th place at 3-mile mark when her hotel continental breakfast resurfaced. Immediately after the purge, like a pro, Lizzie raced down the homestretch to finish 2nd for Prattville, placed 60th overall, and still beat her PR by 42 seconds.
  • Kaylin Mayers (Sophomore) – placed 3rd for Prattville and beat her PR by an impressive 1:11.
  • Emma Nelson (Sophomore) – placed 4th for Prattville and cut her PR by 25 seconds.
  • Sarah Foster (Senior) – dropped 10 seconds off her PR.
  • Kaylee Wesolowski (Junior), Sarah Holston (Sophomore), and Susan Short (Senior) finished 5th, 6th, & 7th in Prattville’s scoring slots respectively.

VARSITY BOYS (2nd race 8:30am)

Varsity Boys Race in Pensacola

PHS Boys Varsity Race in Pensacola                  Back: Carter Gracin, Nathan Gillespie, Wes Domsalla, JP Ferguson, Aaron Glidden, Erick Carrillo, Ben Hicks;  Front: Coach Arkle, Tyler Cox, Ryan Holtzcher Not Pictured:Daniel Word

 

  • Wesley Domsalla (Senior) – Congratulations to Wes for receiving Top-25 honors with his 22nd place finish out of 313. His time of 17.07 is the 2nd fastest time in Prattville history behind Kole Pettit’s 16:52.
Wes Domsalla earns Top 25 Honors for 22nd place finish with 2nd fastest time in Prattville History 17:07

Wes Domsalla earns Top 25 Honors for finishing 22nd with 2nd fastest time in Prattville History 17:07.

 

  • Ryan Holtzscher (Junior) – placed 2nd for Prattville and 102nd overall with time of 18:25 beating his PR by 22 seconds.
  • Nathan Gillespie (Senior) – placed 3rd for Prattville and beat his PR by 34 seconds.
  • Carter Gracin (Sophomore) – beat his PR by 26 seconds and placed 7th for Prattville.
  • Tyler Cox (Junior), Daniel Word (Senior), and Ben Hicks (Senior) finished 4th, 5th, & 6th in Prattville’s scoring slots respectively.

JV BOYS (3rd race 9:00am)

  • Raul Ortiz (Junior) – led the Prattville JV team and placed 109th overall out of 265 runners.
  • Alex Bibb (7th Grade) – placed 2nd for Prattville and cut 34 seconds off his PR.
  • Tyler Molen (Freshman) – placed 3rd for Prattville and cut 28 seconds off his PR.
  • Tyler Dillon (Junior) – cut an amazing 2:43 off his PR and placed 6th for Prattville.
  • Kaleb Arensmeyer (Sophomore) – Shaved 3 seconds off his PR.
  • Lucas Salley (Freshman) – cut 29 seconds off his PR.
  • Kayden Finkbeiner (Senior) – cut an impressive 1:01 off his PR.
  • Christopher Foster (7th Grade) – cut 43 seconds off his PR.
  • James Gaston (8th Grade) – dropped 16 seconds off his PR.
  • Wolfe Dudle (Sophomore), Jude Coulter(Sophomore), and Griffin Hyatt (Junior) finished 4th, 5th, & 6th in Prattville’s scoring slots respectively.
Back: Alex Bibb, Wes Domsalla, Raul Ortiz, Front: Catherine Ragsdale, Lizzie Allen, Sophia Loy, & Kendra Jacobs

Leaders of JV & Varsity Races                       Back: Alex Bibb, Wes Domsalla, Raul Ortiz
Front: Catherine Ragsdale, Lizzie Allen, Sophia Loy, & Kendra Jacobs

 

JV GIRLS (4th race 10:00am)

  • Sophia Loy (Junior) – Won 1st place in the JV race out of 150 runners with a time of 21:59 beating her PR by 7 seconds.
  • Kendra Jacobs (Junior) – placed 3rd overall in the JV race.
  • Caroline Cruz (Junior) – cut her PR time by an amazing 1:47.
  • Sydni Fuqua (Senior), Morgan Tucker (Junior), Stella Mitchell (7th Grade), &  Kirstin Williams (Senior) placed 3rd, 4th, 5th, & 6th in Prattville’s scoring slots respectively.

 

DANCE BATTLE (Last Event)

Dance Battle: Griffin Hyatt - Last Prattville Standing (Dancing)

Dance Battle: Griffin Hyatt is last Prattville Lion Standing (Dancing)

Griffin Hyatt was the last Prattville Lion standing (dancing) before being eliminated by the judges in the post-race dance-off among a crowded field of too many sweaty, smelly runners to count.

Complete Race Results can be found at this link: Gulf_Coast_Stampede_Results

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    Lion Nation is proud of you, Coach. twitter.com/Coach_Smith10/…

    About 2 days ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS