Lions Official Sponsor

Boys Varsity Cross Country, Girls Varsity Cross Country · PHS XC – State Bound!!!


11/2/17: The Prattville women’s varsity cross country team and six runners from the men’s varsity team earned their tickets to the AHSAA State Championships by qualifying at the AHSAA 7A Section 2 race held Thursday in Auburn.  The top 3 teams and the best 6 times from all other teams qualify for state.  The Lady Lions placed 3rd behind 1st place Auburn and 2nd Place Enterprise solidifying their return to States.  The men’s team placed 4th just shy of qualifying; however, the top six times all belonged to Prattville. Complete results can be found at 7A Section 2 Qualifier Results

2017 State Bound:
2017 State Bound Team: Kaylin Mayers, Kendra Jacobs, Sydni Fuqua, Sophia Loy, Susan Short (with Amanda) Emma Nelson, Elizabeth Allen, Sarah Holston, Kaylee Wesolowski, Catherine Ragsdale
2017 State Bound: Wes Domsalla, Daniel Word, Nathan Gillespie, Tyler Cox, Tyler Dillon, & Gabe Rissman
2017 State Bound: Wes Domsalla, Daniel Word, Nathan Gillespie, Tyler Cox, Tyler Dillon, & Gabe Rissman

 

After a long season of hard work and dedication, the following runners were selected to represent Prattville in the qualifying races:

Women:

  • Catherine Ragsdale – led the team placing 11th overall
  • Elizabeth Allen – placed 15th overall, scoring 2nd for Prattville
  • Sophia Loy – placed 18th overall, scoring 3rd for Prattville
  • Emma Nelson – placed 24th overall, scoring 4th for Prattville – PR
  • Kendra Jacobs – placed 27th overall, scoring 5th for Prattville
  • Kayee Wesolowski – placed 29th overall, scoring 6th for Prattville
  • Kaylin Mayers – placed 31st overall, scoring 7th for Prattville
  • Sydni Fuqua
  • Sarah Holston
  • Susan Short

Men:

  • Wesley Domsalla – led the team placing 16th overall – state qualifier
  • Nathan Gillespie – placed 21st overall, scoring 2nd for Prattville – state qualifier
  • Gabe Rissman – placed 27th overall, scoring 3rd for Prattville – state qualifier
  • Daniel Word – placed 33rd overall, scoring 4th for Prattville – state qualifier
  • Tyler Cox – placed 34th overall, scoring 5th for Prattville – state qualifier
  • Tyler Dillon – placed 35th overall, scoring 6th for Prattville – PR – state qualifier
  • Alex Bibb – placed 36th overall, scoring 7th for Prattville – PR
  • Chris Jones
  • Raul Ortiz
  • Ben Hicks

Congratulations to the only 3 runners to PR:

Emma Nelson slashes 25 seconds off PR to help team qualify for States!
Sophomore Emma Nelson slashes 25 seconds off PR to help team qualify for States!
Tyler Dillon runs PR to qualify for States!
Junior Tyler Dillon runs PR to qualify for States!
Alex Bibb
Alex Bibb runs PR for 4th time this season!

 

Good Luck to all our runners at the State Championship race on November 11 at the Jesse Owens course in Danville Alabama!